Privacy Policy

Security

Please note that when sending an email, CV, other personal information or by submitting information via an online form, this action cannot be made totally secure. While we strive to protect all personal data and private information, CMC Partnership (UK) Ltd cannot ensure the security of any information in an email or an online form while this is being transmitted to us.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is as secure as possible. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Protecting your personal information

Your identity and personal information are valuable. We protect your privacy and process your personal information in line with the Data Protection Act 1998. You may choose to share your personal data with us by making an online enquiry, or by sending us an email. Your personal information will only be seen by those who have a legitimate reason for seeing it. Your email address may be used by CMC to provide you with news about other CMC products and services that you may be interested in. You will have the option to unsubscribe at any time.

The CMC Business Assurance Manager can be contacted at any time to provide more information on this subject, or to receive your comments and feedback.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Cookies & Your Privacy

Because your privacy is extremely important to us, we’re committed to being completely honest and clear about the data we gather using cookies during your visit to this website.

We want to help you to manage your privacy settings to give you control over the data we collect. You’ll find links to step-by-step instructions on how to manage your cookie settings below our descriptions of the cookies in use on this website. 

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small files stored on your computer by your browser when you visit a website, so the website can recall something about you the next time you visit it. For example, a cookie might be used to remember your username or pages on a website you’ve already looked at.

(Definition courtesy of Google.)

Your Personal Information

Unless it is absolutely vital to the operation of the website, such as for user registration and e-commerce, we do not collect any personal information as a result of your visit to our website.

If it is necessary for us to collect any personal information, we will always explain why we need the information, how it is used and how to delete the information from our servers. 

We never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties, unless we have your full consent or are required by law to do so.

Here is a breakdown of every cookie that we use, why we use it, and how to opt out.

Google Analytics

Google uses cookies to report anonymised information to the Google Analytics service. We use Google Analytics to gain insight into how this website is used, and can access information on the most visited pages on our website, the geographical locations of our visitors, time spent on the website and the number of times a link has been clicked, amongst many other useful statistics. The information provided by Google Analytics does not allow us to identify individual users.  

Google uses around four cookies, usually named __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz for populating and sending the anonymous data to Google Analytics.

Cookies Used for Website Functionality 

Session Cookies

In order to give the best possible browsing experience, we use session cookies to temporarily store data. 

Session cookies are used to keep track of your activity as you move from page to page through the website. They keep track of any information that you enter to prevent you having to re-enter it on subsequent pages. Our cookies do not collect any personal/traceable data about you and are never written to your hard drive. Session cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser: No data is stored following your visit about you or your activities.

The session cookie used on this website is called SESS (random string)

Live Help Now

Live Help Now’s Cookie 10001 is a third-party cookie, required to identify visitors who wish to use this service. No personal information is stored. Live Help Now does not store any data on a user’s hard drive, information is deleted when you close your browser. 

User Compatibility

Some browsers have JavaScript disabled which can greatly affect how a website functions and how content is displayed. Although we do our best to make sure that our website works without JavaScript, we need to know whether the user has JavaScript enabled in order to deliver content correctly. The has_js cookie tells us whether JavaScript is disabled or enabled for the current user.

Controlling & Deleting Cookies

To ensure that you are in control of your privacy at all times, all web browsers give you the option to disable cookies.

For up to date, step-by-step instructions on how to control or delete cookies, use the links below.

Controlling Cookies

 

Windows PC

Google Chrome

Internet Explorer 8.x

Internet Explorer 7.x

Internet Explorer 6.x

Internet Explorer 5.x

Internet Explorer 4.x

Internet Explorer 3.x

AOL 9.0

AOL 8.0

AOL 7.0 with IE 6.x

Mozilla

Mozilla Firebird 0.7

Mozilla Firefox 1.0

Mozilla Firefox 1.5

Mozilla Firefox 2.0

Mozilla Firefox 3.0

Netscape Navigator 7.x

Netscape Navigator 6.x

Netscape Navigator 4.x

Deepnet Explorer

Deepnet Explorer 1.1+

Deepnet Explorer 1.5.3 (BETA 3)

Opera

 

Apple Macintosh

Internet Explorer 5 (MAC OS X)

Internet Explorer 5 (MAC OS 9)

Mozilla

Netscape Navigator 7.x

Netscape Navigator 6.x

Safari 1.0 (MAC OS X)

Opera

Deleting Cookies

 

Windows PC

Google Chrome

Internet Explorer 9

Internet Explorer 8

Internet Explorer 7.x

Internet Explorer (all other versions)

AOL

Mozilla

Mozilla Firebird 0.7

Mozilla Firefox

Netscape Navigator 7.x

Netscape Navigator 6.x

Netscape Navigator 4.x

Opera

Deepnet Explorer 1.1+

 

Apple Macintosh

Internet Explorer 5 (MAC OS X)

Internet Explorer 5 (MAC OS 9)

Mozilla (Mac)

Netscape Navigator 7 (Mac)

Netscape Navigator 6 (Mac)

Safari 1.0 (MAC OS X)

Opera

 

Other

WebTV

MSNTV2

Get in Touch 

If you have any queries regarding our use of cookies, please contact us us.